Wednesday, January 14, 2009

The Clubhouse - Costa Mesa

The Clubhouse
3333 Bristol St # 2802
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
(714) 708-2582
Type: American food / dining
Website
Map

.......must ..........post .............review ...................ughhhh .......



Back up on the horse with the first review of the year. Man. We went to this place probably in May or June. So I'm about 6 or 7 months behind with maybe 80 restaurants to still post up. Unless I get laid off or quit my job, the postings won't be coming along faster than I visit new places. Sometimes, I just go to old restaurants and order the same stuff just so I don't have to jot it down in my handy notes application on my phone. Sounds like I hate doing this, huh? Actually I love doing it, but it's a lot easier when you got nothing else to do-- which isn't the situation right now.

Anyways..... The Clubhouse. Costa Mesa. South Coast Plaza. Louis V. Bimmers. Yuppies. The End.

I went here and met up with my lady after a half day of work. She suggested The Clubhouse and I should've picked something cheaper cuz I was a little sick and my tastebuds weren't dead on (but when are they ever?). But here we were. In a fancy sportsbar where all the business guys go to ink deals and talk about how T.J., the CEO's assistant is rumored to be messing with the CPA from JDPA and he might have an STD. I don't know, but you didn't hear it from me.



On The Clubhouse's website, they describe the place as a stylish country club environment. Never been to one, so that's how the place looked inside. There were tv's everywhere playing sports channels and we got seated at a round table fit for about 8. The place wasn't dead, but it's pretty big so there's room for everybody. Plus, it might've been after the lunch rush.

This place is a little pricey, but then again it is a stylish country club environment. For appetizers we got the Flaming Spinach & Artichoke Dip ($12). See.... I told you it was pricey.



I think when it arrived it was flaming on top. I forgot. The dip was good. Not too salty nor too bland. Just right. Some might say it was worth the twelve bucks. I say it is if I'm loaded.

flaming spinach & artichoke dip minus the flaming part


My girlfriend got the Salmon Salad. I don't remember the cost. Maybe $15, but it was one of the best salads I've tasted. (I haven't tasted many salads so my credibility in this department is laughable) I just remember the salmon was a little raw or lightly seared. I'm assuming they used sashimi grade fish for it cuz it was bomb. The combination of the sauce they used on it and the fish and salad was pretty impressive for a salad hater liker myself. If I had the money, I would get that everytime along with my main dish.

the salad that wowed me


After the amazing salad, my order came. I got the Tilapia ($15). Since I wasn't feeling in top-top shape, I didn't write too much in my notes and put "tilapia was good. fish was light." Yup. LA Times here I come! No, but I remember liking it with the creamy sauce and the rice and that green stuff in the back. If you like fish you probably won't be too disappointed.





Oh yeah, there was free bread in the beginning too!


I want to thank my girlfriend cuz she paid and it was our 2 year anniversary this year. Happy Anniversary, honey! She's the one behind the scenes of this blog doing many of the better describing that should soon come in time. Clubhouse was a good place if you got a little dough. The food is pretty good (atleast the ones we tried) and you can walk it off after by shopping. Oh wait, you might not have any money left after.

3 comments:

mothermayi said...

welcome back welcome back hahaha. that salad does look good. do you remember what kind of dressing/sauce it was on it? and when you say yuppies, do you mean a well-paid middle-class professional who works in a city and has a luxurious life style?

keep em comin dude. i'm gona hit up that mongolian bbq place sometime this month when i can.

France said...

Heyy!! I've eaten there before. It's good! Oh btw, do you know any good late night dessert places in the OC area??

mimi said...

(1) i think you meant tip-top shape.
(2) the spinach dip was amazing. i usually dont like it but this was perfectly balanced. not greasy but oh so creamy. yum!
(3) my salad was the bomb!
(4) you're a yuppie. get over it.